THE BIFA NOMINESS 2019…….

30th October 2019

 This years contenders were revealed for the British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) by the awesome Naomi Ackie and Joe Cole earlier today.

Congrats to Armando Iannucci, his movie ‘The Personal History Of David Copperfield’ leads with an incredible 11 nominations. Dev Patel is up for the Best Actor gong, while costars Hugh Laurie and Tilda Swinton are up for best supporting roles. 

Animals, For Sama, Wild Rose, The Last Tree, Judy, The Marriage Story and Portrait Of A Lady On Fire join the interesting very diverse bunch of films with new talent at the heart. 

Great to see Jessie Buckley Sally Hawkins, Holliday Grainge, Sam Adewunmi, Bluey Robinson, Elizabeth Debicki and the brillant Chiwetel Ejiofor all nominated. Full list below.

Winners will be announced at the 22nd British Independent Film Awards ceremony on Sunday 1st December.

Best British Independent Film

BAIT

FOR SAMA

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

THE SOUVENIR

WILD ROSE

Best Actress

Renee Zellweger ( JUDY)

Jessie Buckley ( WILD ROSE)

Holliday Grainger ( ANIMALS)

Sally Hawkins  ( ETERNAL BEAUTY)

Vicky Knight (DIRTY GOD)

Best Actor

Dev Patel (DAVID COPPERFIELD)

Sam Adewumni ( THE LAST TREE)

Tom Burke (THE SOUVENIR)

Krish Hitchen (SORRY WE MISSED YOU)

Josh O’Connor (ONLY YOU)

Best Director

WAAD AL-KATEAB, EDWARD WATTS (For Sama)

OLIVER HERMANUS (Moffie)

JOANNA HOGG (The Souvenir)

MARK JENKIN (Bait)

ASIF KAPADIA Diego (Maradona)

Best Screenplay

JOANNA HOGG (The Souvenir)

ARMANDO IANNUCCI, SIMON BLACKWELL (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

PAUL LAVERTY (Sorry We Missed You)

PETER STRICKLAND (In Fabric)

NICOLE TAYLOR (Wild Rose)

Best Supporting Actress

JESSICA BARDEN (Scarborough)

RUTHXJIAH BELLENEA (The Last Tree)

ELIZABETH DEBICKI (Vita & Virginia)

TILDA SWINTON (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

JULIE WALTERS (Wild Rose)

Best Supporting Actor

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR (The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind)

HUGH LAURIE (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

EDLISON MANUEL OLBERA NÚÑEZ Yuli (The Carlos Acosta Story)

PETER MULLAN (The Vanishing)

BLUEY ROBINSON (Dirty God)

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

WILL BECHER, RICHARD PHELAN (A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon)

FYZAL BOULIFA (Lynn + Lucy)

NINIAN DOFF (Boyz in the Wood)

WETEL EJIOFOR (The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind)

HARRY WOOTLIFF (Only You)

Breakthrough Producer

FINN BRUCE (Tucked)

KATE BYERS, LINN WAITE (Bait)

JOY GHARORO-AKPOJOTOR (Blue Story)

BECKY READ (Three Identical Strangers)

JACK SIDEY (Moffie)

Debut Screenwriter

KIERAN HURLEY (Beats)

LISA OWENS (Days of the Bagnold Summer)

NICOLE TAYLOR (Wild Rose)

EMMA JANE UNSWORTH (Animals)

HARRY WOOTLIFF (Only You)

 Most Promising Newcomer

SAM ADEWUMNI (The Last Tree)

VICKY KNIGHT (Dirty God)

LORN MACDONALD (Beats)

ROXANNE SCRIMSHAW (Lynn + Lucy)

HONOR SWINTON BYRNE (The Souvenir)

Best Documentary

COUP 53

DIEGO MARADONA

FOR SAMA

SEAHORSE

TELL ME WHO I AM

The Raindance Discovery Award

A BUMP ALONG THE WAY

CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND

HERE FOR LIFE

MUSCLE

THE STREET

Best British Short Film

ANNA

BOILING POINT

THE DEVIL’S HARMONY

GOLDFISH

SERIOUS TINGZ

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ASH IS PUREST WHITE

MARRIAGE STORY

MONOS

PARASITE

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Funny, smart and charming as hell… ‘Peanut Butter Falconi

Last Black Man in San Francisco, Joe Talbot INTERVIEW….

READY FOR YOUR CLOSE UP?

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone