2019 LOOkING GOLDEN FOR MOVIES…

7th January 2019

The Golden Globes 2019 happened and boy was there a few surprises.

I think most expected ‘A Star Is Born’ to clean up and aside from getting ‘Best Song’ which had Lady Gaga in tears that was really it. Nothing for Bradley as an actor or for his awesome directorial debut.

However, Bohemian Rhapsody starring the brilliant Rami Malek did great winning him best actor and best motion picture, drama. Super happy for ‘Green Book’ it’s such a great little movie so the fact they grabbed three is good news, including best motion picture, musical or comedy. ( Full list of winners below)

They say that the Globes is a good reflection of what to expect at the Oscars, I don’t know if this year that is truly true. We are living in a much more diverse, interesting and politically correct world that has definitely made an impact in the film world. With that in mind expect a few surprises and more support for films and actors that sometimes get forgotten.

I wanted to share a bunch of new films that you should check out this year. All so very different, genres, moods with tons of heart.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) (WINNER)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”) (WINNER)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) (WINNER)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) (WINNER)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) (WINNER)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) (WINNER)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) (WINNER)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) (WINNER)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) (WINNER)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) (WINNER)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) (WINNER)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans” (WINNER)
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) (WINNER)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) (WINNER)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” (WINNER)
“Shoplifters”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”) (WINNER)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) (WINNER)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) (WINNER)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

 

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone